
MTAndT rentals Limited
vs. prev. close ₹545
52W High
₹545
52W Low
₹540
Market cap
₹951 Cr
IPO stage
No DRHP filed
CIN
U29253TN2009PLC073258
Price History
52W High
₹545
52W Low
₹540
About MTAndT rentals Limited
MTandT Rentals Limited, a Chennai-based construction and industrial equipment rental company, grew FY25 revenue 36.3% to Rs 221.93 crore and group profit 23.4% to Rs 30.28 crore (EPS Rs 22.79, ROE 19.66%), funding aggressive fleet expansion through a mix of fresh equity, bank borrowings, and promoter-secured financing.
The Short Version :
MTandT Rentals Limited, a Chennai-based construction and industrial equipment rental company backed by the Modi promoter family, rents out heavy movable equipment including portable decking mats, with its fleet hypothecated to banks and NBFCs to fund fleet expansion. Revenue from operations rose to Rs 221.93 crore in FY25 from Rs 162.77 crore in FY24, and profit attributable to owners rose to Rs 30.44 crore from Rs 13.80 crore, taking EPS to Rs 22.79 from Rs 10.62. On a whole-group basis, ROE came in at 19.66% for FY25 against 21.80% for FY24, with book value per share of roughly Rs 100.88 against Rs 48.72, on closing group equity of Rs 153.98 crore.
Why It Trades Where It Does :
The business is capital-intensive and growing its fleet aggressively: the company spent Rs 137.98 crore buying fixed assets in FY25 against Rs 101.49 crore in FY24, funded through a mix of fresh borrowings (Rs 74.85 crore drawn) and a Rs 62.05 crore equity raise (including premium) during the year, alongside continued debt. That capex pace meant free cash flow stayed meaningfully negative (operating cash flow of Rs 31.25 crore against capex of Rs 137.98 crore), a pattern typical of a scaling equipment rental business reinvesting faster than its rental income can internally fund. Revenue growth of 36.3% outpaced the 23.4% rise in reported group profit, reflecting rising finance costs (up to Rs 16.47 crore from Rs 11.88 crore) and depreciation (up to Rs 39.31 crore from Rs 26.95 crore) on the expanding equipment base.
Top Risks :
The company is funding rapid fleet expansion through continuous external borrowing and equity raises rather than internally generated cash, leaving it exposed to funding-cost and refinancing risk if credit conditions tighten.
Free cash flow remains sharply negative (capex of Rs 137.98 crore against operating cash flow of Rs 31.25 crore in FY25), meaning the growth strategy depends on continued access to capital markets or lenders.
Nearly all equipment financing is secured against the company's own fleet and promoter-owned properties (multiple bank facilities hypothecated against specific equipment, plus mortgages over Royapuram, Yeida, and Padur properties), concentrating risk if utilization or rental rates soften.
The auditor issued a qualified opinion specifically on non-provision of interest payable to MSME creditors under the MSME Development Act, 2006, and flagged incomplete disclosure on this point, a compliance gap worth tracking in future filings.
Top Opportunities :
Revenue grew 36.3% year-on-year and group profit grew 23.4%, a strong growth pace for an asset-heavy rental business, suggesting rising equipment utilization alongside fleet expansion.
The promoter family raised fresh equity capital during the year (Rs 62.05 crore including premium) rather than relying solely on debt, broadening the capital base funding growth.
The company holds hypothecated equipment financing relationships with a wide panel of banks and NBFCs (HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak Mahindra, Yes Bank, IndusInd, Bank of Baroda, Federal Bank, IDFC First, Tata Capital, HDB Financial), indicating an established, diversified lending relationship base to support continued fleet growth.
Trade receivables grew in line with the scale-up, and short-term borrowings and provisions moved consistently with a genuinely expanding operating base rather than a one-off balance sheet event.
Disclaimer :
Priveq.in is an informational platform for unlisted and pre-IPO shares, operated by Priveq Investech Private Limited (the named counterparty on transactions). Unlisted shares carry risks including illiquidity, valuation uncertainty, and limited regulatory disclosure. This page is informational only and does not constitute investment advice.
Company Details
Industry
Infrastructure
Founded
2009
Headquarters
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Min Lot Size
100
Total Shares
17441425
Regulatory Information
Corporate Identity Number (CIN)
U29253TN2009PLC073258
PAN Number
AAGCM2269J
ISIN
INE0BC201010
Key Valuation Ratios
Valuation
Market Cap
₹950.56 Cr
P/E Ratio
32.36×
P/S Ratio
4.28×
P/B Ratio
6.17×
EV / EBITDA
11.98×
Returns & Per Share
ROE
19.08%
EPS
₹16.84
Book Value / Share
₹88.28
Solvency
Debt / Equity
1.28×
Interest Coverage
3.41×
Company Fundamentals
As of FY2025 Annual · updated 30 Sept 2026Gross Profit
₹144.38 Cr
EBITDA
₹95.42 Cr
Revenue Growth
36.35%
Profit Margin
13.24%
Performance Trends
3 annual periods · derived from filed statements
Revenue
₹ Cr
Net Profit
₹ Cr · losses in red
Earnings Per Share
₹ per share
Return on Equity
ROE %
Return on Capital Employed
ROCE %
Debt-to-Equity
1.28×
EBITDA Margin
43.00%
Interest Coverage
3.41×
Financial Statements
| Line item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | |||
| Revenue from operationsDisclosed | 94.96₹ Crore | 162.77₹ Crore | 221.93₹ Crore |
| Other incomeDisclosed | 3.95₹ Crore | 4.3₹ Crore | 9.04₹ Crore |
| Total IncomeDerived | 98.9₹ Crore | 167.07₹ Crore | 230.97₹ Crore |
| Expenses | |||
| Cost of goods soldDisclosed | 23.34₹ Crore | 58.31₹ Crore | 77.55₹ Crore |
| Changes in inventoriesDisclosed | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore |
| Employee benefits expenseDisclosed | 23.46₹ Crore | 27.44₹ Crore | 31.74₹ Crore |
| Finance costsDisclosed | 6.95₹ Crore | 11.88₹ Crore | 16.47₹ Crore |
| Depreciation and amortization expenseDisclosed | 16.66₹ Crore | 26.95₹ Crore | 39.31₹ Crore |
| Other expensesDisclosed | 19.76₹ Crore | 24.49₹ Crore | 26.26₹ Crore |
| Total ExpensesDerived | 90.16₹ Crore | 149.08₹ Crore | 191.33₹ Crore |
| Profit | |||
| Exceptional itemsDisclosed | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore |
| Profit before taxDerived | 8.74₹ Crore | 17.99₹ Crore | 39.65₹ Crore |
| Current tax expenseDisclosed | 1.28₹ Crore | 2.22₹ Crore | 5₹ Crore |
| Deferred tax expenseDisclosed | 75.4₹ Lakh | 2.33₹ Crore | 5.27₹ Crore |
| Tax expenseDisclosed | 2.04₹ Crore | 4.55₹ Crore | 10.27₹ Crore |
| Profit After TaxDerived | 6.7₹ Crore | 13.44₹ Crore | 29.38₹ Crore |
| Other comprehensive incomeDisclosed | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore | 0₹ Crore |
| Total Comprehensive IncomeDerived | 6.7₹ Crore | 13.44₹ Crore | 29.38₹ Crore |
Rajesh Modi
Chairman
25+ Years
Gopal Modi
Executive Director
25+ Years
Sangeetha Modi
Executive Director
Express buy interest
No commitment — the desk will reach out
Current Price
₹545Secure & Verified Transaction
Unlisted shares are illiquid and carry higher market risks. Please read the Risk Disclosure before investing.
Talk to a Specialist
Get expert guidance on this investment
About MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares
Indicative · updated dailyMTAndT rentals Limited unlisted share price today
MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted share price today is ₹545 as of 16 October 2026.
MTAndT rentals Limited — frequently asked questions
- What is the grey market price for MTAndT rentals Limited?
No IPO is currently announced for MTAndT rentals Limited, so no grey market exists; the price above reflects Priveq's own desk valuation.
- Has MTAndT rentals Limited filed for an IPO, and when might it list?
MTAndT rentals Limited has not filed a draft red herring prospectus, so no IPO is currently announced and no listing date has been set.
- How does MTAndT rentals Limited compare to its listed peers?
There is no closely comparable listed company for MTAndT rentals Limited in India today.
- Is MTAndT rentals Limited on the SME or Mainboard IPO track?
MTAndT rentals Limited has not filed a draft red herring prospectus, so no IPO track is set yet.
- What is MTAndT rentals Limited's CIN and registered office?
MTAndT rentals Limited's Corporate Identity Number is U29253TN2009PLC073258, registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
- What is MTAndT rentals Limited's market capitalisation?
MTAndT rentals Limited's market capitalisation is approximately ₹951 crore, based on its current unlisted share price.
More in Infrastructure
All Infrastructure →- Rite Water Solutions (India) Limited₹490-1.0%
- Omega Seiki Limited₹2,750
- Airlife Gases Private Limited₹1,800
- Abans Investment Managers Limited₹2,500
- 63sats Cybertech Limited₹24.5
- Shaya Polymers Limited₹470
- Samicron Precision Technologies Private Limited₹40
- Evergreen Recyclekaro (India) Limited₹11,08,000+2.6%
Buying, selling and holding unlisted shares
Applies to every company on Priveq- How do I buy MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares?
Priveq Investech Private Limited is the named counterparty on every transaction. To buy MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares: complete KYC once (PAN, Aadhaar, bank details, and demat account information — SEBI-compliant, typically approved within 24 hours), then submit your order through your Priveq dashboard specifying quantity. Our team confirms price and payment details with you directly. Once payment is confirmed, MTAndT rentals Limited shares are transferred off-market straight to your demat account, with no pooling and no middlemen.
- How do I sell MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares?
Submit an Express Sell Interest for MTAndT rentals Limited through your Priveq dashboard, specifying quantity, the same way a buy order is placed. Priveq quotes you a bid price, which may differ from the live Buy price shown to buyers, since unlisted-share pricing works on a bid-ask basis rather than a single quote. Once you accept, you'll need to provide your Client Master List (CML), a cancelled cheque or bank details, and PAN. If you hold shares with CDSL, transfer can also be completed digitally via CDSL Easiest. You transfer MTAndT rentals Limited shares to Priveq first, and payment follows once the transfer is confirmed received, typically the same day, T+1, or occasionally T+2, communicated to you directly. For sizeable transactions worth crores of rupees, an escrow arrangement can be used instead, at the sole consent of both parties.
- What is the minimum investment for MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares?
Minimum investment varies by company and is shown as the Min Investment figure on this page. MTAndT rentals Limited's minimum is ₹54,500.
- Is there a maximum investment limit?
There's no fixed maximum investment limit for MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares. For sizeable transactions worth crores of rupees, an escrow arrangement can be used at the sole consent of both parties, the same mechanism available on the sell side.
- Is buying MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares legal in India?
Yes. Buying and selling unlisted shares in India is legal and is subject to relevant SEBI regulations, including the mandatory lock-in period after listing, stamp duty, and depository participant charges on each transaction. Priveq's own KYC process is built to be SEBI-compliant.
- What is the lock-in period for MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares?
MTAndT rentals Limited has not filed a DRHP yet, so no listing date or lock-in period applies at this stage. Once an IPO is filed, this answer updates to reflect the applicable SME or Mainboard lock-in.
- What happens if MTAndT rentals Limited's IPO is delayed or withdrawn?
If an IPO is delayed, shares remain unlisted and continue to trade on the desk at Priveq's indicative price, with no lock-in in effect until an actual listing happens. If a company formally withdraws its DRHP, the same applies: shares stay unlisted, with no lock-in period until and unless a fresh IPO process begins.
- How are capital gains on MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares taxed?
If you sell unlisted shares, including MTAndT rentals Limited, within 24 months of purchase, the gain is taxed as short-term capital gain at your applicable income tax slab rate. Beyond 24 months, it is taxed as long-term capital gain at 12.5 percent, without indexation benefit, under the rules effective from 23 July 2024. If MTAndT rentals Limited lists and you sell after listing, the applicable tax treatment shifts to listed-security rates, with the holding period still measured from your original unlisted purchase date. This is general information, not tax advice; investors should confirm their specific position with a tax advisor.
- Can NRIs invest in MTAndT rentals Limited unlisted shares?
Yes, on a non-repatriable basis. NRIs can invest using funds from an NRO account; sale proceeds stay within India unless repatriated separately under RBI's own limits. Priveq does not currently support repatriable investment (NRE/FCNR-funded), which would require the investee company to file additional RBI paperwork as foreign direct investment.
- Does Priveq charge a platform fee on top of the share price?
No. The price quoted to you is all-in; there is no separate platform fee or brokerage added on top.
- How does Priveq determine the desk price for MTAndT rentals Limited?
Priveq's desk price reflects several inputs together, not a single formula: the seller's ask price at the time, current demand and supply on the platform for MTAndT rentals Limited specifically, broader sentiment in the unlisted and pre-IPO market, how MTAndT rentals Limited's sector and listed peers are trading, the company's own recent financial performance and IPO-stage developments, and recent transaction history where deals have actually closed.
Because unlisted shares trade over the counter rather than on an exchange, this price is indicative, not a continuously live quoted market price, and the actual deal price is confirmed with you directly before a transaction closes.
- Is Priveq SEBI-registered? Does it give investment advice?
Priveq is not a SEBI-registered stock exchange and not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Priveq Investech Private Limited operates Priveq.in as a research and information platform for unlisted and pre-IPO shares, and is the named counterparty on transactions executed through the platform. Nothing on this page is investment advice; it's information to help you evaluate a company and decide for yourself.
- Am I eligible to invest through Priveq if I'm not an HNI?
Yes. Priveq isn't a stock exchange with membership restrictions, and investing isn't limited to HNIs. Depending on the company, entry points can start as low as ₹20,000, though the minimum for any specific company is shown as the Min Investment figure on its page.
- What documents do I receive after buying unlisted shares?
You receive an email acknowledging and confirming your order, along with a deal note or invoice recording the transaction details.
- What happens to my shares or money if a deal falls through?
Because Priveq is the direct counterparty on every transaction rather than just connecting a buyer and seller, this risk sits with Priveq, not with you. If a deal falls through after you've committed funds or shares, they remain safe, and Priveq guarantees a refund.